Resource Guide

Serving people in Hill, Blaine and Liberty Counties Since 1965

MEDICAL RESOURCES

Hill County Health Dept. 302 4th Ave. 265-5841 ex.266
Blaine County Health Dept. 420 Ohio 357-2345
Liberty County Health Dept. 315 W. Madison 759-5181
Medicaid Blaine Co. OPA 357-4149
Medicaid Hill Co. 1-888-706-1535
Northern Montana Medical Group –East 265-5408
Northern Montana Medical Group –West 265-7831
Center for Mental Health 265-9639
A Serving of Hope 262-1410
A Plus Healthcare 265-4776
Consumer Direct 265-2393

DENTAL SERVICES

Bullhook Dental Center 265-3021
Havre Dental Group 265-7886
Harada Family Dental Care 265-2063
Dr. Lee Laeupple, DDS 265-1790
Dr. Robert Marshall 1-866-770-7704

CHILD AND FAMILY SERVICES

Child & Family Services 265-1233
Child Abuse Hotline 1-866-820-5437
Domestic Abuse Program HRDC 265-6743
Boys & Girls Club of the Hi-Line 265-6206
Quality Life Concepts 265-2620
CASA 265-6743
Youth Dynamics 265-3226

FOOD RESOURCES

Havre Public Schools 265-4356
Free & Reduced Price School Meals (available at any school)
Salvation Army - 322 3rd St. Havre 265-6411
Soup Kitchen - 611 2nd St. Havre 265-1629

Food Bank
Havre 53 7th Ave N 265-2007
Chinook 357-3805
Chester
Summer Meal Program– MT Food Bank 800-809-4752
Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program-SNAP (Food Stamps)
Blaine Co.OPA - 357-4149
Hill Co. OPA - 1-888-706-1535
WIC (Women, Infants, Children) 265-5481 ext. 284
District 4 HRDC 265-6743

BREASTFEEDING RESOURCES

Certified Lactation Counselors 265-5481 ext. 266
Breastfeeding Support Group 265-2211

GARDENING & PRODUCE

Bullhook Blossoms Garden Club 265-2133
Havre Farmers Market 265-4383
Chester Farmers Market 759-4848
Havre Community Garden HRDC 265-6743
Bountiful Baskets

SHELTER RESOURCES

Section 8 Housing - 265-6743
Low Income Energy Assistance Program (LIEAP)
District 4 HRDC - 265-6743
Energy Share Program - 265-6743
State/Federal/Local Housing Programs
Department of Commerce
Domestic Violence Shelter 265-6743
Domestic Violence Hotline - 265-2222

LEGAL SERVICES

Montana Legal Services - 1-800-666-6899
Havre Police Department - 265-4361
Hill County Sheriff - 265-2512
Liberty County Sheriff - 759-5171
Blaine County Sheriff - 357-3260

PROGRAMS FOR SENIORS

Adult Protective Services (Abuse & Neglect) 262-1004
Senior Citizens Nutrition Site (Gilford) 376-3170
North Central Senior Citizens Center (Havre) 265-5464
Rocky Boy Senior Citizens Center 395-4728
Lodgepole Senior Citizens Center 673-3488
Hays Senior Citizens Center 673-3234
Liberty County Senior Citizens Center 759-5244
Chinook Senior Center 357-2648
Rudyard Senior Center 355-4240

EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING

Havre Job Service 265-5847
District 4 HRDC 265-6743
Job Corp 265-6743 or 1-800-733-5627
Bear Paw Development 265-9226
Experience Works 1-800-450-5627
Vocational Rehabilitation
Havre 265-6933
Fort Belknap 353-4572
Rural Employment Opportunities - 1-800-546-1140

COMMUNITY RESOURCES

American Red Cross - 800-272-6668
Boys & Girls Club of the Hi-Line - 265-6206
Chinook Area Chamber of Commerce
Havre Area Chamber of Commerce - 265-4383
Driver License Bureau - 265-3356
Hill County Public Library -265-2123
Salvation Army -  265-6411

ADDICTION SERVICES

AA Hotline - 1-888-607-2000
Licensed Addiction Counselors - 265-4541

TRANSPORTATION

North Central Montana Transit 265-4762
Havre Taxi - 262-3378
A Serving of Hope - 262-1410
Medicaid Travel - 1-800-292-7114
Rocky Boy Transit - 395-8726
Fort Belknap Transit - 353-2205

TAX HELP

Free Filing Tax Sites - go to link for Free File
Montana Tax Forms & Free Filing
Earned Income Tax Credit - go to search & type in: EITC

Free Credit Reports
www.annualcreditreport.com
www.transunion.com
www.experian.com
www.equifax.com

Credit Counseling Services
RDI 1-877-275-2227
Consumer Credit Counseling Service 1-406-761-8721
2022 Central Avenue in Great Falls

HRDC SERVICES

Toll Free Number - 1-800-640-6743
Early Head Start Applications - 265-5810
Early Head Start Classrooms - 265-5810
Head Start Applications - 265-5810
Head Start - 265-6794
Child Care Link - 265-6743
Domestic Abuse - 265-6743
Food Bank - 265-6743
Men’s Anger Management - 265-6743
Women’s Anger Management - 265-6743
LIEAP - 265-6743
Energy Share - 265-6743
Big Flat Electric - 265-6743
Hill County Electric - 265-6743
WoRC Program - 265-6743
WIA Youth and Adult - 265-6743
High School Equivalency - 265-6743
Weatherization - 265-6743
Housing—Section 8 - 265-6743
Rentals - 265-6743
Book a Community Room - 265-6743

FINANCIAL HELP RESOURCES

TANF (Temporary Assistance for Needy Families)
Cash Assistance
Blaine Co. OPA - 1-406-357-4149
Hill and Liberty Co. OPA - 1-888-706-1535
Chippewa Cree Tribal TANF - Havre 265-6021

Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program
(SNAP) Formerly known as Food Stamps
Hill and Liberty Co. OPA - 1-888-706-1535

WIC (Women, Infants, Children)
Hill County Health Dept. 302 4th Avenue - 265-5481 Ext 284
Blaine County Health Dept. - 357-2345
Liberty County Health Dept. - 759.5181 ext 6023

Unemployment Insurance
File online here.
Billings Claim Center - 1-406-247-1000

Childcare Assistance Program
District 4 HRDC - 265-6743
Head Start - 265-6794
Early Head Start - 265-5810

Healthy Montana Kids (formerly CHIPS) - 1-877-543-7669
Child Care Referral - 1-855-406-2273

BRIDGE TO BENEFITS
http://montana.bridgetobenefits.ort
http://www.montana211.org
Child Support Enforcement 1-406-727-7449

TANF, SNAP, MEDICAID SCREENING
http://apply.mt.gov 1-877-543-7669

VETERAN’S SERVICES

Veteran’s Affairs - 265-4225
Veteran’s Clinic - 265-4304
MT Veteran’s Affairs - 324-3740
Veteran Crisis Hotline - 1-800-273-8255
Veteran Housing - 1-406-447-6045